PRIVACY POLICY

We take your rights regarding your data privacy seriously. We are committed to process any Personal Data we collect transparently and in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and regulations in order to ensure the accuracy, confidentiality and safety of your Personal Data. Personal Data shall have the meaning given to it in the applicable data protection laws in force from time to time.

​By accessing the Website you consent to this Privacy Policy and to the processing of your Data described herein. If you do not agree please refrain from accessing the Website.

​Insofar as it is permitted to us, we obtain certain Personal Data from publicly accessible sources (e.g., debt registers, land registries, commercial registers, press, internet) or we may receive such information from authorities or other third parties. Apart from data you provided to us directly, the categories of data we receive about you from third parties include, but are not limited to, information from public registers, data received in connection with administrative or court proceedings, information in connection with your professional role and activities, information about you in correspondence and discussions with third parties, information about you given to us by individuals associated with you (consultants, legal representatives, etc.) in order to conclude or process contracts with you or with your involvement (e.g. references, your delivery-address, powers of attorney), information regarding legal regulations such as anti-money laundering and export restrictions, bank details, information regarding insurances, our distributors and other business partners for the purpose of ordering or delivering services to you or by you (e.g., payments made), information about you found in the media or internet (insofar as indicated in the specific case, e.g. in connection with job applications, media reviews, marketing/sales, etc.).

​We primarily use collected data in order to conclude and process contracts with our clients and business partners, in particular in connection with our services to our clients and the procurement of products and services from our suppliers and subcontractors, as well as in order to comply with our domestic and foreign legal obligations. You may be affected by our data processing in your capacity as an employee of such a client or business partner.

​In addition, in line with applicable law and where appropriate, we may process your Personal Data and Personal Data of third parties for the following purposes, which are in our (or, as the case may be, any third parties') legitimate interest, such as:

  • advertisement and marketing (including organizing events), provided that you have not objected to the use of your data for this purpose (if you are part of our customer base and you receive our advertisement, you may object at any time and we will place you on a blacklist against further advertising mailings);

  • asserting legal claims and defense in legal disputes and official proceedings;

  • prevention and investigation of criminal offences and other misconduct (e.g. conducting internal investigations, data analysis to combat fraud);

  • ensuring our operation, including our IT, our websites, apps and other appliances.
     

If you have given us your consent to process your Personal Data for certain purposes, we will process your Personal Data within the scope of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis, provided that we require one. Consent given can be withdrawn at any time, but this does not affect data processed prior to withdrawal.

You have the right to request:

  • information about the categories of Personal Data we are processing of you, the purposes of such processing, how we share your information with others and how long we store your information for;

  • the rectification of incorrect Personal Data about you;

  • a copy of your Personal Data in a portable format; and

  • the deletion and/or return of your Personal Data.
     

If you would like to submit such request or should you have any question related to our processing of your Personal Data or to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by sending an email to: mail[at]jurdesk.com.

In rare cases we may – to the extent permitted by applicable law – have to partially or entirely refuse to comply with such requests. In such case we shall inform you about the reasons of such refusal unless the applicable law does not permit that.

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority to the: Swiss Federal, Data Protection, and Information Commissioner, Feldeggweg 1, 3003 Berne

​For more information please see www.edoeb.admin.ch.